Skip to content

Cinnabar Green BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL – 10ML

KES 870.00

Notify me when back in stock

 

100% Pure Bergamot Essential Oil

Description

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) essential oil has been an ingredient in Italian folk medicine for centuries; mainly for the treatment of fever and worms. It is obtained through cold expression of the peel of the bergamot fruit.

Benefits: In skin care, it assists in the treatment of acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, scabies, varicose veins  insect bites and reduction of cellulite. It is also an antidepressant, helping relieve anxiety.

Contraindication and Uses: Bergamot essential oil becomes sensitizing when exposed to light. To avoid this sensitization, use on the skin at a maximum of 0.4% (0.4mL in 100mL of carrier oil). Do not apply directly on the skin if you will go out during the day. Use within 24 months.